Home / Community / Forum / Support Area / Support Center /

Pokerstars Hotkeys

Old
Default
Pokerstars Hotkeys - Sun Dec 11, 2011, 09:36 PM
(#1)
Da Sens Fan's Avatar
Since: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,118
Wow how long ago did they introduce the hotkey feature? Been wanting them to do this ages ago. Sweetness

I really need to start reading the update patches

Last edited by Da Sens Fan; Sun Dec 11, 2011 at 09:42 PM..
 
Old
Default
Sun Dec 11, 2011, 09:40 PM
(#2)
hemetdennis's Avatar
Since: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,019
BronzeStar
ages ago


 
Old
Default
Sun Dec 11, 2011, 09:54 PM
(#3)
Da Sens Fan's Avatar
Since: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,118
I must be doing something wrong though. When I assign mouse buttons to a function it works fine. However, when I assing a keyboard key to the same funtion it does not work... ?
 
Old
Default
Sun Dec 11, 2011, 10:49 PM
(#4)
hemetdennis's Avatar
Since: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,019
BronzeStar
I don't use them so don't know how


 
Old
Default
Mon Dec 12, 2011, 04:36 AM
(#5)
King_CPH's Avatar
Since: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Well i have hotkeys enabled..

@Da Sens Fan: Are you sure have remebered to check the box "Enable hotkeys".. In the top right corner of the Hotkey window?

This would be my best bet at fixing your problem
 
Old
Default
Mon Dec 12, 2011, 05:30 AM
(#6)
spike8998's Avatar
Since: Apr 2010
Posts: 853
for ages you brain fart wake up n smell the coffee
 
Old
Default
Mon Dec 12, 2011, 09:27 AM
(#7)
Da Sens Fan's Avatar
Since: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by King_CPH View Post
Well i have hotkeys enabled..

@Da Sens Fan: Are you sure have remebered to check the box "Enable hotkeys".. In the top right corner of the Hotkey window?

This would be my best bet at fixing your problem

Aye I have it set the exact same as I had with the mouse buttons. Even tried a few attempts with 1 move set on mouse and 1 set with keyboard. The mouse went fine and keyboard failed. Guess this is why it is still beta /shrug.

Last edited by Da Sens Fan; Mon Dec 12, 2011 at 09:32 AM..
 
Old
Default
Mon Dec 12, 2011, 09:37 AM
(#8)
!!!111Dan's Avatar
Since: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,290
*Moved*
Here is the info PokerStars released. You've probably seen it, but maybe it has something to do with you controlling the table under your cursor as it mentions.
http://www.pokerstars.com/poker/room...software-news/
 
Old
Default
Mon Dec 19, 2011, 02:12 PM
(#9)
Da Sens Fan's Avatar
Since: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,118
Just popping this on in case any1 else went through similar problems:

Turns out the issue was pokertracker 3, it can glitch with the hotkey beta. All I had to do was set both pokerstars and pokertracker 3 to default run as admin and it worked fine afterwards.

Gluck out there
 

Getting PokerStars is easy: download and install the PokerStars game software, create your free player account, and validate your email address. Clicking on the download poker button will lead to the installation of compatible poker software on your PC of 51.7 MB, which will enable you to register and play poker on the PokerStars platform. To uninstall PokerStars use the Windows uninstaller: click Start > Control Panel and then select Add or Remove programs > Select PokerStars and click Uninstall or Remove.

Copyright (c) PokerSchoolOnline.com. All rights reserved, Rational Group, Douglas Bay Complex, King Edward Road, Onchan, Isle of Man, IM3 1DZ. You can email us on support@pokerschoolonline.com