Home / Community / Forum / Support Area / Support Center /

Handreplayer ---Cant get it to work

Old
Default
Handreplayer ---Cant get it to work - Thu Dec 29, 2011, 02:09 PM
(#1)
SkinyButPhat's Avatar
Since: Aug 2011
Posts: 258
ChromeStar
Hey there,

Have tried 3 diff hands today and it wont "read" them........

Anyone else having issues !!

Peace and Happy New year !!!

Deaner
 
Old
Default
Thu Dec 29, 2011, 02:16 PM
(#2)
JWK24's Avatar
Since: Jun 2010
Posts: 24,802
(Super-Moderator)
BronzeStar
*** moved to more appropriate forum JWK24***

Deaner, please pm me one of the hands that you can't get to load and let me see if I can find out why.


Super-Moderator



6 Time Bracelet Winner


 
Old
Default
Thu Dec 29, 2011, 03:27 PM
(#3)
joker41673's Avatar
Since: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,850
YES!!!

I made another post and sent a PM to JDean the other day about my problem getting it to read the hand.

 
Old
Default
Fri Dec 30, 2011, 12:57 PM
(#4)
TheLangolier's Avatar
Since: Jun 2010
Posts: 13,487
(Head Trainer)
Hi All,

We've figured it out, this is related to the last PS update, the HH file changed.

They changed on Hands Histories "PokerStars Game #xxxxxxxxx" to "PokerStars Hand #xxxxxxxxx"

If you edit your HH and change "Hand" back to "Game" it will load to the replayer fine.

The programmers will have to update the replayer to recognize the new HH format, I've reported it. Given the holiday weekend this may take a bit of time to be resolved, but for now you can use the work around above if you wish.

Thanks,
Dave


Head Live Trainer
Check out my Videos

4 Time Bracelet Winner




Last edited by TheLangolier; Fri Dec 30, 2011 at 01:11 PM..
 
Old
Default
Fri Dec 30, 2011, 01:17 PM
(#5)
PINOY_HITMAN's Avatar
Since: Oct 2010
Posts: 4,717
Can't find the add botton
 
Old
Default
Sun Jan 01, 2012, 03:04 PM
(#6)
marvinsytan's Avatar
Since: Aug 2010
Posts: 6,453
change your browser to mozilla

having the same problem

i change my browser to mozilla

then my hand replayer is doing fine
 
Old
Default
Sun Jan 01, 2012, 08:45 PM
(#7)
JWK24's Avatar
Since: Jun 2010
Posts: 24,802
(Super-Moderator)
BronzeStar
Quote:
Originally Posted by PINOY_HITMAN View Post
Can't find the add botton
It could be your browser. I'm using IE 9 and the add button is a purple plus sign on the upper right section of the screen.


Super-Moderator



6 Time Bracelet Winner


 

Getting PokerStars is easy: download and install the PokerStars game software, create your free player account, and validate your email address. Clicking on the download poker button will lead to the installation of compatible poker software on your PC of 51.7 MB, which will enable you to register and play poker on the PokerStars platform. To uninstall PokerStars use the Windows uninstaller: click Start > Control Panel and then select Add or Remove programs > Select PokerStars and click Uninstall or Remove.

Copyright (c) PokerSchoolOnline.com. All rights reserved, Rational Group, Douglas Bay Complex, King Edward Road, Onchan, Isle of Man, IM3 1DZ. You can email us on support@pokerschoolonline.com